Compare / All waters / Black Forest

Black Forest

Black Forest still is one of Germany's softest mineral waters, from the Hansjakobquelle in Bad Rippoldsau, with almost no sodium. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium1.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium6.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.6 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate2.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate30.5 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Black Forest tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Black Forest taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Callaway Blue Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium4.4Magnesium2.5Sodium1.7Bicarbonate30Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3PrataNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium5.96Magnesium3.83Sodium2.9Bicarbonate37.95Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Black Forest’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceHansjakobquelle, Bad Rippoldsau, Black Forest, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceblackforest-still.de – Black Forest still product page
Last checked 2026-10-29

Black Forest ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Black ForestPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
6.7 mg/L
Magnesium
2.6 mg/L
Sodium
1.1 mg/L
Potassium
1.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
30.5 mg/L
Sulfate
2.9 mg/L
Chloride
0.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: blackforest-still.de – Black Forest still product page · checked 2026-10-29

Official: Ca 6.7, Na 1.1, Mg 2.6, K 1.7, HCO3 30.5, SO4 2.9, Cl 0.8 mg/L; conductivity 67.6 µS/cm, 1.5 °dH, fluoride not detectable. No pH or dry residue on the official page (a retailer lists pH 7.0, not used).

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Black Forest FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Black Forest?

Black Forest has 1.1 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Black Forest have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 6.7 mg/L, magnesium 2.6 mg/L, sodium 1.1 mg/L, potassium 1.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 30.5 mg/L, chloride 0.8 mg/L and sulfate 2.9 mg/L.

Is Black Forest spring, mineral or purified water?

Black Forest is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Black Forest come from?

Hansjakobquelle, Bad Rippoldsau, Black Forest, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Black Forest website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Black Forest with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.