Compare / All waters / Adelholzener

Adelholzener

Adelholzener is a natural mineral water from the foothills of the Bavarian Alps, bottled by the Adelholzener Alpenquellen in Siegsdorf; it is one of Germany's best-known national water brands. — as described by the brand

Not enough data7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium13.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium67.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • Magnesium32.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half7.8
  • Sulfate29 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride17 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.3 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate336 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 13.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Adelholzener tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Adelholzener taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Absopure Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium77Magnesium26Sodium9Bicarbonate260Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Flow Alkaline Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium77Magnesium31Sodium9.9Bicarbonate330Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Aqua VivaNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium90Magnesium13Sodium11.5Bicarbonate314Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4EvianNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium80Magnesium26Sodium6.5Bicarbonate360Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Adelholzener’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAdelholzen, Siegsdorf, Bavarian Alps, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceadelholzener.de – Mineralwasser Classic; extract of SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 17.01.2023
Last checked 2026-10-26

Adelholzener ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
AdelholzenerPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
67.6 mg/L
Magnesium
32.9 mg/L
Sodium
13.2 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
336 mg/L
Sulfate
29 mg/L
Chloride
17 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.3 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: adelholzener.de – Mineralwasser Classic; extract of SGS Institut Fresenius analysis of 17.01.2023 · checked 2026-10-26

Official (Classic, SGS Fresenius analysis 17.01.2023): Na 13.2, K 1.0, Mg 32.9, Ca 67.6, F 0.16, Cl 17, NO3 <0.3, SO4 29, HCO3 336 mg/L. Same water in Sanft, Extra Still and Naturell (Ca 67.7). No pH or TDS published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Adelholzener FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Adelholzener?

Adelholzener has 13.2 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Adelholzener have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 67.6 mg/L, magnesium 32.9 mg/L, sodium 13.2 mg/L, potassium 1 mg/L, bicarbonate 336 mg/L, chloride 17 mg/L and sulfate 29 mg/L.

Is Adelholzener spring, mineral or purified water?

Adelholzener is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Adelholzener come from?

Adelholzen, Siegsdorf, Bavarian Alps, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Adelholzener website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Adelholzener with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.