Compare / All waters / AWA Alkaline Water

AWA Alkaline Water

AWA is a naturally alkaline Auckland bore water (pH 9.4), sold since 2018 in refillable 5 to 21.5 L containers and through about 18 health stores. It is a sodium-bicarbonate water with almost no calcium or magnesium. — as described by the brand

6.0/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH9.4 ideal 6.5–8.50.9
  • TDS270 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.7
  • Sodium97 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L3.1
  • Calcium1.13 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.048 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride27 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9.4
Total dissolved solids TDS
270 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.13 mg/L
Magnesium
0.05 mg/L
Sodium
97 mg/L
Potassium
0.29 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
0.6 mg/L
Chloride
27 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
22 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: AWA official site, full mineral analysis by Hill Laboratories (IANZ-accredited), March 2021 · checked 2026-10-26

Hill Laboratories, March 2021 (mg/L): alkalinity 188 as CaCO3, TDS 270, sodium 97, chloride 27, silica 22, calcium 1.13, sulphate 0.6, potassium 0.29, magnesium 0.048, manganese 0.00064, bromide <0.005; pH 9.4 at filling (the brand says pH varies seasonally by about 5%). Bicarbonate is not given as such. No nitrate given.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how AWA Alkaline Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does AWA Alkaline Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1MonchiqueNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium1.1Sodium109Bicarbonate113Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Pure OneNatural mineral water · Still · New Zealand Calcium2.4Magnesium0.43Sodium320Bicarbonate650Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3KeringetNatural mineral water · Still · Kenya Calcium1.46Magnesium0.01Sodium28.46Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Kona DeepPurified water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium0.74Magnesium2.24Sodium93.9Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to AWA Alkaline Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBore 300 m deep in a volcanic aquifer, Riverhead, Auckland (filled by Water Foundation Ltd)
CountryNew Zealand · all waters from New Zealand
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceAWA official site, full mineral analysis by Hill Laboratories (IANZ-accredited), March 2021
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official AWA Alkaline Water website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare AWA Alkaline Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.