Compare / All waters / Pure One

Pure One

Pure One is a New Zealand natural mineral water of the sodium-bicarbonate type, with a medium mineral content (TDS 790 mg/L). — as described by the brand

6.4/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH8.5 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS790 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L3.1
  • Sodium320 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L0.0
  • Calcium2.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.43 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate<0.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride38 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.26 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate650 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half2.9

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.5
Total dissolved solids TDS
790 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
2.4 mg/L
Magnesium
0.43 mg/L
Sodium
320 mg/L
Potassium
2.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
650 mg/L
Sulfate
<0.5 mg/L
Chloride
38 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.26 mg/L
Silica
22 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: pureone.co.nz, Our Water: typical mineral composition (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Producer typical composition (mg/L): TDS 790, hardness 7.76 as CaCO3, pH 8.5, bicarbonate 650, sodium 320, chloride 38, silica 22, calcium 2.4, potassium 2.2, boron 2.4, fluoride 0.56, magnesium 0.43, sulphate <0.5, nitrate 0.26, phosphorus 1.87, iodine 0.0102. Very high in sodium; the producer notes it may not suit low-sodium diets.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains sodium (> 200 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Pure One tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Pure One taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1AWA Alkaline WaterArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium1.13Magnesium0.05Sodium97Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2MonchiqueNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium1.1Sodium109Bicarbonate113Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3FonteceltaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium15.9Sodium92.9Bicarbonate231.8Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Kona DeepPurified water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium0.74Magnesium2.24Sodium93.9Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Pure One’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceNew Zealand (natural sodium-bicarbonate mineral water)
CountryNew Zealand · all waters from New Zealand
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcepureone.co.nz, Our Water: typical mineral composition (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Pure One website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Pure One with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.