Compare / All waters / Bad Brambacher

Bad Brambacher

Bad Brambacher is a low-sodium mineral water from Bad Brambach in Saxony's Vogtland, light overall but high in silica. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium13 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium11.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.4
  • Sulfate15.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride4.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate93 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bad Brambacher tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bad Brambacher taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2ViladrauNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium28.9Magnesium6Sodium8.6Bicarbonate118Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3AquaSafeArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium20Magnesium3.3Sodium11Bicarbonate103.7Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bad Brambacher’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBad Brambacher Mineralquelle, Bad Brambach, Vogtland, Saxony, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcebad-brambacher.de – Mineralwasser, extract of the officially recognised Laborunion Prof. Höll & Co. GmbH analysis of 17.02.2011
Last checked 2026-10-29

Bad Brambacher ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Bad BrambacherPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
13 mg/L
Magnesium
11.9 mg/L
Sodium
9 mg/L
Potassium
0.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
93 mg/L
Sulfate
15.6 mg/L
Chloride
4.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
34.5 mg/L

Official (analysis 17.02.2011, confirmed by ongoing checks): Ca 13.0, Mg 11.9, Na 9.0, K 0.6, HCO3 93.0, SO4 15.6, Cl 4.3, F 0.21, silicic acid 34.5 mg/L. Naturell (still), sanft, medium, spritzig. No pH or dry residue published.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Bad Brambacher FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Bad Brambacher?

Bad Brambacher has 9 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Bad Brambacher have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 13 mg/L, magnesium 11.9 mg/L, sodium 9 mg/L, potassium 0.6 mg/L, bicarbonate 93 mg/L, chloride 4.3 mg/L and sulfate 15.6 mg/L.

Is Bad Brambacher spring, mineral or purified water?

Bad Brambacher is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Bad Brambacher come from?

Bad Brambacher Mineralquelle, Bad Brambach, Vogtland, Saxony, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Bad Brambacher website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bad Brambacher with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.