85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Lanjarón

Lanjarón

Lanjarón is a Spanish natural mineral water from Lanjarón in Granada, made by Danone. — as described by the brand

Not enough dataWaterphile Score5/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium5.58 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium25.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium9.34 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate14.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate103 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
25.6 mg/L
Magnesium
9.34 mg/L
Sodium
5.58 mg/L
Potassium
—
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
103 mg/L
Sulfate
14.5 mg/L
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Danone Ficha técnica Lanjarón v8 (30/07/2024), label composition CNTA-2023 · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand spec sheet (Danone foodservice). Conductivity 225 µS/cm. pH, dry residue, potassium, nitrate, chloride and silica not listed.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.58 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lanjarón tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Lanjarón. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2ASDA Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium40Magnesium14Sodium6Bicarbonate166Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Llanllyr SourceSpring water · Sparkling · UK (Wales) Calcium12Magnesium8Sodium12Bicarbonate67Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lanjarón’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLanjarón, Granada, Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceDanone Ficha técnica Lanjarón v8 (30/07/2024), label composition CNTA-2023
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Lanjarón website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lanjarón with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.