Compare / All waters / Prata

Prata

Prata is a light natural mineral water from the Sítio Prata spring in Águas da Prata, São Paulo, bottled by Águas Prata. — as described by the brand

8.6/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH6.86 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS60.3 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium2.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium5.96 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.83 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate4.89 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.05 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.69 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate37.95 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.86
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C (calculated)
60.3 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
5.96 mg/L
Magnesium
3.83 mg/L
Sodium
2.9 mg/L
Potassium
2.92 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
37.95 mg/L
Sulfate
4.89 mg/L
Chloride
1.05 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.69 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: aguasprata.com.br, Água Mineral Natural: LAMIN-SP bulletin no. 250R of 10/05/2024 · checked 2026-10-26

Official product data: pH 6.86 (25 °C), conductivity 113.5 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C (calculated) 60.30 mg/L; HCO3 37.95, Ca 5.96, SO4 4.89, Mg 3.83, K 2.92, Na 2.90, NO3 1.69, Cl 1.05, PO4 0.54, F 0.28, Sr 0.093, Ba 0.031, Br 0.01 mg/L. LAMIN-SP bulletin 250R, 10/05/2024; ANM process 48402.922255/2008-94. Classified fluoridated, radioactive at source.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Prata tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Prata taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Calistoga Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium8.7Magnesium3.8Sodium4.3Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3RosaSpring water · Still · Serbia Calcium10Magnesium0.9Sodium2.7Bicarbonate42.7Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Prata’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSítio Prata, Águas da Prata, São Paulo, Brazil
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceaguasprata.com.br, Água Mineral Natural: LAMIN-SP bulletin no. 250R of 10/05/2024
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Prata website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Prata with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.