Compare / All waters / Callaway Blue Spring Water

Callaway Blue Spring Water

Callaway Blue is a Georgia spring water bottled near Callaway Gardens in Hamilton, Georgia. — as described by the brand

8.3/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS34 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium4.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium2.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0.84 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate30 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7
Total dissolved solids TDS
34 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
4.4 mg/L
Magnesium
2.5 mg/L
Sodium
1.7 mg/L
Potassium
1.6 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
30 mg/L
Sulfate
0.84 mg/L
Chloride
1.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
15 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Callaway Blue Springs Water Company, 2017 spring source lab report (Eurofins Eaton) (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Lab report on the Callaway borehole sampled 12 Apr 2017: pH 7.0, TDS 34, Ca 4.4, Mg 2.5, Na 1.7, K 1.6, bicarbonate (calculated) 30, chloride 1.4, sulfate 0.84, silica 15 mg/L; nitrate-N and fluoride ND. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Callaway Blue Spring Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Callaway Blue Spring Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2PrataNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium5.96Magnesium3.83Sodium2.9Bicarbonate37.95Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3CaxambuNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium2.45Magnesium0.45Sodium1.5Bicarbonate16.81Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4CambuquiraNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Brazil Calcium1.82Magnesium0.71Sodium2.54Bicarbonate12.14Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Callaway Blue Spring Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceCallaway borehole, Hamilton, Georgia (Callaway Blue Springs Water Company)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceCallaway Blue Springs Water Company, 2017 spring source lab report (Eurofins Eaton) (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Callaway Blue Spring Water website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Callaway Blue Spring Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.