Compare / All waters / Bonaqua (South Africa)

Bonaqua (South Africa)

Bonaqua is Coca-Cola's mineralised still water in South Africa, made with added magnesium sulphate, potassium chloride and sodium chloride. — as described by the brand

Not enough data4/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • SodiumNot published −0.1—
  • Calcium0.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate14 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride5.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bonaqua (South Africa) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bonaqua (South Africa) taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Le MineraleSpring water · Still · Indonesia Calcium2.39Magnesium4.21Sodium60.6Bicarbonate110.5Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2SmithwaterArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.7Magnesium2.1Sodium11.8Bicarbonate40Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3CaramuloNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium2.7Magnesium1.8Sodium11Bicarbonate24.6Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bonaqua (South Africa)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSouth Africa (Coca-Cola)
CountrySouth Africa · all waters from South Africa
Water typePurified water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceCoca-Cola South Africa – Bonaqua still water nutritional information (per 1000 ml)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Bonaqua (South Africa) ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Bonaqua (South Africa)Per litre · 5 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
0.6 mg/L
Magnesium
3.2 mg/L
Sodium
—
Potassium
3.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
14 mg/L
Chloride
5.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Coca-Cola South Africa – Bonaqua still water nutritional information (per 1000 ml) · checked 2026-10-29

Official (undated): K 3.4, Cl 5.6, Ca 0.6, Mg 3.2, SO4 14 mg/L; sodium row shown without a value. Ingredients: water, magnesium sulphate, potassium chloride, sodium chloride. No pH or TDS published.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Bonaqua (South Africa) FAQ

Does Bonaqua (South Africa) have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 0.6 mg/L, magnesium 3.2 mg/L, potassium 3.4 mg/L, chloride 5.6 mg/L and sulfate 14 mg/L.

Is Bonaqua (South Africa) spring, mineral or purified water?

Bonaqua (South Africa) is a still purified water.

Where does Bonaqua (South Africa) come from?

South Africa (Coca-Cola).

Where to buy

See the official Bonaqua (South Africa) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bonaqua (South Africa) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.