85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Hawaiian Springs

Hawaiian Springs

Hawaiian Springs is natural artesian water bottled at the source in Kea'au on Hawaii's Big Island, fed by rain on the Mauna Loa system. — as described by the brand

8.2/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS91 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium6.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium6.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.4 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate4.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride4.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.87755 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.8
Total dissolved solids TDS
91 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
6.4 mg/L
Magnesium
3.4 mg/L
Sodium
6.7 mg/L
Potassium
2.3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
4.6 mg/L
Chloride
4.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.65 mg/L as N
Silica
43.6 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Hawaiian Springs Bottled Water Quality Report 2017 (brand report hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand report (copy hosted by Consumer Reports), dated 2017; the brand's 'our water' page was not reachable on 2026-10-25. Bicarbonate not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 6.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Hawaiian Springs tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Hawaiian Springs. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3DeesideNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium4Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate26Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Hawaiian Springs’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceArtesian well (#3802-06), Kea'au, Big Island of Hawaii
CountryUSA (Hawaii) · all waters from the USA
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
US label wordingNatural artesian water (brand wording)
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceHawaiian Springs Bottled Water Quality Report 2017 (brand report hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Hawaiian Springs website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Hawaiian Springs with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.