Compare / All waters / Chambon

Chambon

9.0/107/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS349 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L10.0
  • Sodium10.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium96 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.2
  • Magnesium6.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate9.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride22.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate297 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 10.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Chambon tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Chambon taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Ciego MonteroNatural mineral water · Still · Cuba Calcium112Magnesium3Bicarbonate354Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Sant AniolNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium91.9Magnesium17.5Sodium7Bicarbonate344.4Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Flow Alkaline Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium77Magnesium31Sodium9.9Bicarbonate330Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Chambon’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFrance (spring location not stated on the owner's page)
CountryFrance · all waters from France
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSources ALMA (owner) brand page for Chambon, composition in mg/L
Last checked 2026-10-26

Chambon ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
ChambonPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids mineralisation
349 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
96 mg/L
Magnesium
6.1 mg/L
Sodium
10.6 mg/L
Potassium
3.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
297 mg/L
Sulfate
9.3 mg/L
Chloride
22.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
36 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Sources ALMA (owner) brand page for Chambon, composition in mg/L · checked 2026-10-26

Owner's page (mg/L): bicarbonate 297, chloride 22.6, sulfate 9.3, calcium 96, magnesium 6.1, potassium 3.7, sodium 10.6, silica 36. Average mineralisation 349 mg/L (not dry residue). No pH or analysis date shown.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Chambon FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Chambon?

Chambon has 10.6 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Chambon have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 96 mg/L, magnesium 6.1 mg/L, sodium 10.6 mg/L, potassium 3.7 mg/L, bicarbonate 297 mg/L, chloride 22.6 mg/L and sulfate 9.3 mg/L.

Is Chambon spring, mineral or purified water?

Chambon is a still natural mineral water.

Where to buy

See the official Chambon website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Chambon with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.