Compare / All waters / Gasteiner

Gasteiner

Gasteiner is a mildly mineralised natural mineral water from Bad Gastein; the producer says it is the only mineral water from the Hohe Tauern National Park. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS206 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.6
  • Sodium16.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium31 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half6.9
  • Magnesium1.45 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate33 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride11.7 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate81.7 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids TDS
206 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
31 mg/L
Magnesium
1.45 mg/L
Sodium
16.3 mg/L
Potassium
2.5 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
81.7 mg/L
Sulfate
33 mg/L
Chloride
11.7 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: gasteiner.at – Still, composition (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official (still): dissolved solids 206 mg/L, Na 16.3, K 2.5, Ca 31, Mg 1.45, HCO3 81.7, Cl 11.7, F <1, SO4 33 mg/L. No pH or nitrate.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 16.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Gasteiner tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Gasteiner taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RawdatainNatural mineral water · Still · Kuwait Calcium36Magnesium4.9Sodium9.9Bicarbonate58Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2VilsaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium47Magnesium3.6Sodium16.4Bicarbonate175Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3BeluNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium64.5Magnesium6Sodium19.9Bicarbonate155.8Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4AquaSafeArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium20Magnesium3.3Sodium11Bicarbonate103.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Gasteiner’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBad Gastein, Hohe Tauern National Park, Salzburg, Austria
CountryAustria · all waters from Austria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcegasteiner.at – Still, composition (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Gasteiner website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Gasteiner with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.