Compare / All waters / Keringet

Keringet

Keringet is a Kenyan natural mineral water from the Molo Highlands, now a Coca-Cola brand, sold still and sparkling. — as described by the brand

8.0/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH8.38 ideal 6.5–8.59.2
  • TDS98 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium28.46 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L8.5
  • Calcium1.46 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.01 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate3.06 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride14.78 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate6.97 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.38
Total dissolved solids TDS
98 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.46 mg/L
Magnesium
0.01 mg/L
Sodium
28.46 mg/L
Potassium
4.37 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
3.06 mg/L
Chloride
14.78 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
6.97 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: coca-cola.com/ke – Keringet nutritional information (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: Na 28.46, SO4 3.06, Cl 14.78, K 4.37, F 1.25, Ca 1.46, Mg 0.01, NO3 6.97, TDS 98 mg/L, pH 8.38 (shown as 'mg/L' on the page). No bicarbonate.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest magnesium of the 184 brands that publish a magnesium value (0.01 mg/L).

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Keringet tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Keringet taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1EssentiaPurified water · Still · USA Magnesium1.42Sodium15Bicarbonate33.55Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2aQuelléSpring water · Still · South Africa Calcium4Magnesium2Sodium9Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3SmithwaterArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.7Magnesium2.1Sodium11.8Bicarbonate40Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Otakiri SpringsArtesian water · Still · New Zealand Calcium3.8Magnesium2.1Sodium12.3Bicarbonate40Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Keringet’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceMolo Highlands (Nakuru county), Kenya
CountryKenya · all waters from Kenya
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcecoca-cola.com/ke – Keringet nutritional information (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Keringet website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Keringet with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.