Compare / All waters / Calistoga Spring Water

Calistoga Spring Water

Calistoga is a Northern California brand best known for its sparkling mineral water; this page shows the 2017 report for Calistoga Spring Water. — as described by the brand

8.2/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH7.7 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS90 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium4.3 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium8.7 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateND mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideND mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.7
Total dissolved solids TDS
90 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
8.7 mg/L
Magnesium
3.8 mg/L
Sodium
4.3 mg/L
Potassium
2.7 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
Not detected
Chloride
Not detected
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Nestlé Waters North America 2017 Water Analysis Report, Calistoga Spring Water (5 gallon) (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

2017 report: pH 7.7, TDS 90, Ca 8.7, Mg 3.8, Na 4.3, K 2.7 mg/L; nitrate-N, sulfate, chloride and fluoride ND; conductance 99 µS/cm, hardness 37, alkalinity 48 (as CaCO3; bicarbonate not stored). The figures are for the 5-gallon spring water; Calistoga Sparkling Mineral Water is a different water.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 4.3 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Calistoga Spring Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Calistoga Spring Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RightWaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium3.8Sodium4.6Bicarbonate61Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Lapland SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium5.3Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Eldorado Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium10Magnesium3Sodium6Bicarbonate38Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Calistoga Spring Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSpring sources in California (Calistoga brand, now Primo Brands; 5-gallon report)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNestlé Waters North America 2017 Water Analysis Report, Calistoga Spring Water (5 gallon) (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Calistoga Spring Water website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Calistoga Spring Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.