Compare / All waters / Vaimato

Vaimato

Vaimato is a Tahitian spring water from an underground source at Papeari, filtered through volcanic rock, sold still and in flavoured sparkling versions. — as described by the brand

8.4/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.6 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS84 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium8.86 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium11.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium4.11 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate<10 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride8.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate98.82 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.6
Total dissolved solids dry residue at 180°C
84 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
11.5 mg/L
Magnesium
4.11 mg/L
Sodium
8.86 mg/L
Potassium
1.93 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
98.82 mg/L
Sulfate
<10 mg/L
Chloride
8.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.4 mg/L
Silica
—

Label (mg/L): calcium 11.50, magnesium 4.11, sodium 8.86, potassium 1.93, chloride 8.1, nitrate <0.4, sulfate <10, bicarbonate 98.82; dry residue at 180°C 84 mg/L, pH 7.60. The label cites Arrêté Ministériel n°0532/CM of 17 May 1995 and says the water suits infant feeding and low-sodium diets. No producer website with the analysis was found, so the values come from label photos.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 8.86 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Vaimato tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Vaimato taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Lapland SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium5.3Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Dasani (Egypt)Purified water · Still · Egypt Calcium18.5Magnesium5.2Sodium10.8Bicarbonate72Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Calistoga Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium8.7Magnesium3.8Sodium4.3Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Vellamo Polar SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium10Magnesium2.7Sodium6.4Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Vaimato’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePapeari underground spring, Tahiti, French Polynesia
CountryFrench Polynesia · all waters from French Polynesia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLabel photo, Vaimato 1.5 L, analysis panel (Open Food Facts image, uploaded 2017-08; same panel on a 0.5 L label uploaded 2018-10)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Vaimato with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.