Compare / All waters / Long Life

Long Life

Long Life is a naturally carbonated magnesium-calcium bicarbonate water from the Radkersburger Stadtquelle in Bad Radkersburg, Styria, high in magnesium. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium129.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L1.9
  • Calcium270.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium201 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Sulfate<1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride52.1 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate2111 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half0.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Long Life tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Long Life taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1GerolsteinerNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium348Magnesium108Sodium118Bicarbonate1,816Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2BadoitNatural mineral water · Sparkling · France Calcium153Magnesium80Sodium180Bicarbonate1,250Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3MuszyniankaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Poland Calcium208Magnesium128.3Sodium87.8Bicarbonate1,489Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Uludağ Doğal Maden SuyuNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Turkey Calcium179Magnesium72Sodium160Bicarbonate1,429.8Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Long Life’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceRadkersburger Stadtquelle, Bad Radkersburg (Steiermark), Austria
CountryAustria · all waters from Austria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceForum Natürliches Mineralwasser (Austrian mineral water association) – member profile, 'Mineralstoffe und Spurenelemente' (producer-supplied, undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Long Life ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Long LifePer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
270.4 mg/L
Magnesium
201 mg/L
Sodium
129.4 mg/L
Potassium
8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
2,111 mg/L
Sulfate
<1 mg/L
Chloride
52.1 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—

Values from the Austrian mineral water association's member profile (producer-supplied data). 'Mineralstoffgehalt gesamt' is a sum of minerals, not TDS, so it is kept only in all-values.csv. No pH published. Officially recognised since 1970. Type: Magnesium-Calcium-Hydrogencarbonat-Mineralsäuerling.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains bicarbonate (> 600 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Contains magnesium (> 50 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Long Life FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Long Life?

Long Life has 129.4 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Long Life have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 270.4 mg/L, magnesium 201 mg/L, sodium 129.4 mg/L, potassium 8 mg/L, bicarbonate 2,111 mg/L, chloride 52.1 mg/L and sulfate &lt;1 mg/L.

Is Long Life spring, mineral or purified water?

Long Life is a sparkling natural mineral water.

Where does Long Life come from?

Radkersburger Stadtquelle, Bad Radkersburg (Steiermark), Austria.

Where to buy

See the official Long Life website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Long Life with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.