Compare / All waters / Oakley Artesian Water

Oakley Artesian Water

Oakley Artesian Water is bottled at source in Oakley, Utah, from an artesian aquifer beneath the Uinta Mountains. It is a moderately hard calcium-magnesium bicarbonate water. — as described by the brand

9.4/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH8.1 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS204 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.5
  • Sodium2.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium41.1 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.6
  • Magnesium19.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Sulfate18 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideND mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateND mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate215 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.1
Total dissolved solids TDS
204 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
41.1 mg/L
Magnesium
19.9 mg/L
Sodium
2.6 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
215 mg/L
Sulfate
18 mg/L
Chloride
Not detected
Nitrate (NO₃)
Not detected as N
Silica
10 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Oakley Artesian Water quality report (test 4th quarter 2012, report January 2013; hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Report (test 4th quarter 2012): bicarbonate 215, calcium 41.1, magnesium 19.9, sodium 2.6, potassium 1.0, silica 10.0, sulfate 18, fluoride 1.2 mg/L; chloride and nitrate-N ND; TDS 204; pH 8.1; conductivity 378 µS/cm; total alkalinity 177 as CaCO3. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Oakley Artesian Water tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Oakley Artesian Water taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1AQUA CarpaticaNatural mineral water · Still · Romania Calcium52Magnesium17Sodium0.6Bicarbonate220Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2NayaSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium43Magnesium22Sodium6.9Bicarbonate200Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3WattwillerNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium35Magnesium11Sodium3Bicarbonate135Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Solán de CabrasNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium60Magnesium26.7Sodium4.8Bicarbonate284Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Oakley Artesian Water’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceUinta Arch Paleozoic aquifer, Oakley, Utah
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeArtesian water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceOakley Artesian Water quality report (test 4th quarter 2012, report January 2013; hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Oakley Artesian Water with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.