Compare / All waters / Acqua Pejo

Acqua Pejo

Acqua Pejo is a light Italian mineral water from the Fonte Alpina spring in Trentino's Val di Pejo, in the Stelvio National Park area. — as described by the brand

8.3/109/9 properties published
  • pH6.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDS93.6 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium1.88 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium18.88 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium5.09 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate27.5 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.07 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate53.4 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 1.88 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Acqua Pejo tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Acqua Pejo taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LevissimaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium23.1Magnesium1.8Sodium2.1Bicarbonate57.9Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2BioleveNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium13.3Magnesium8.06Sodium3.57Bicarbonate87.42Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Mont BlancNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium38Magnesium3Sodium1.5Bicarbonate70Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Calistoga Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium8.7Magnesium3.8Sodium4.3Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Acqua Pejo’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Alpina, Peio, Val di Pejo (Trentino), Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceTerme di Pejo – Fonte Alpina chemical composition (termepejo.it, file from 2016; analysis date not given)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Acqua Pejo ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Acqua PejoPer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
93.6 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
18.88 mg/L
Magnesium
5.09 mg/L
Sodium
1.88 mg/L
Potassium
1.62 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
53.4 mg/L
Sulfate
27.5 mg/L
Chloride
0.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.07 mg/L
Silica
6.9 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Terme di Pejo – Fonte Alpina chemical composition (termepejo.it, file from 2016; analysis date not given) · checked 2026-10-29

Official sheet: pH 6.8, dry residue 180 °C 93.6 mg/L, conductivity 144, CO2 17.5, HCO3 53.4, F <0.1, Cl 0.4, NO3 3.07, SO4 27.5, Na 1.88, K 1.62, Ca 18.88, Mg 5.09, SiO2 6.9 mg/L. Retailer copies of newer labels show dry residue 109 mg/L, pH 6.9, Ca 22.9, Mg 5.9, Na 2.1 (not used). The sheet's iron figure ('2 mg/l') looks like a unit slip and is not stored.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Acqua Pejo FAQ

Is Acqua Pejo alkaline?

Acqua Pejo has a published pH of 6.8, which is slightly acidic (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Acqua Pejo?

Acqua Pejo has 1.88 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Acqua Pejo have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 18.88 mg/L, magnesium 5.09 mg/L, sodium 1.88 mg/L, potassium 1.62 mg/L, bicarbonate 53.4 mg/L, chloride 0.4 mg/L and sulfate 27.5 mg/L.

Is Acqua Pejo spring, mineral or purified water?

Acqua Pejo is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Acqua Pejo come from?

Fonte Alpina, Peio, Val di Pejo (Trentino), Italy.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Acqua Pejo with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.