85 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Levissima

Levissima

Levissima is a very low-mineral Italian natural mineral water from the Alps of Alta Valtellina. — as described by the brand

7.9/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH7.9 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS88.3 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium2.1 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium23.1 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium1.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • ChlorideNot published −0.1—
  • Nitrate1.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate57.9 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.9
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
88.3 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
23.1 mg/L
Magnesium
1.8 mg/L
Sodium
2.1 mg/L
Potassium
1.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
57.9 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
—
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.4 mg/L
Silica
5.9 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Levissima, 1L still bottle page (analysis by Università degli Studi di Pavia) · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand page. Sulfate and chloride not shown. An older 2017 analysis listed residue 80 mg/L.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.1 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Levissima tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Levissima. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)Artesian water · Still · USA Calcium30Magnesium5.7Sodium2.8Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Eternal (Smoky Mountain, TN)Spring water · Still · USA Calcium19Magnesium11Sodium0.6Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Waitrose Essential Still Natural Mineral WaterNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium17Magnesium5Sodium10Bicarbonate46Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Levissima’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceAlta Valtellina, Lombardy Alps, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceLevissima, 1L still bottle page (analysis by Università degli Studi di Pavia)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Levissima website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Levissima with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.