Compare / All waters / Bioleve

Bioleve

Bioleve is a natural mineral water from Lindóia, in the São Paulo 'Circuito das Águas', bottled by Flamin. — as described by the brand

8.0/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH6.72 ideal 6.5–8.59.4
  • TDS108.34 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.4
  • Sodium3.57 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium13.3 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium8.06 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride0.94 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate3.67 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate87.42 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.72
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C (calculated)
108.34 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
13.3 mg/L
Magnesium
8.06 mg/L
Sodium
3.57 mg/L
Potassium
1.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
87.42 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
0.94 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
3.67 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: bioleve.com.br, Água Mineral Natural: LAMIN/CPRM-SP analysis no. 011 of 08/04/2019 · checked 2026-10-26

Official page: pH 6.72 (25 °C), spring temperature 22.8 °C, conductivity 139.2 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C (calculated) 108.34 mg/L; Ba 0.023, Sr 0.057, Ca 13.3, Mg 8.06, K 1.4, Na 3.57, HCO3 87.42, F 0.02, NO3 3.67, Cl 0.94 mg/L (LAMIN/CPRM-SP no. 011, 08/04/2019). No sulfate published. The returnable 10 L/20 L jugs come from another source (pH 6.93, residue 152.47, LAMIN no. 030, 30/04/2019).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.57 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bioleve tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bioleve taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Sand Springs Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium21Magnesium11Sodium1.9Bicarbonate110Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2RightWaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium3.8Sodium4.6Bicarbonate61Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Premium TahitiSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium18.1Magnesium10.1Sodium7.2Bicarbonate112Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4EskaSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium24Magnesium4Sodium2.4Bicarbonate90Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bioleve’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLindóia, São Paulo, Brazil
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcebioleve.com.br, Água Mineral Natural: LAMIN/CPRM-SP analysis no. 011 of 08/04/2019
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Bioleve website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bioleve with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.