Compare / All waters / Saskia (Jessen)

Saskia (Jessen)

Saskia is Lidl's own-brand natural mineral water; this page covers the bottles filled at the Jessen spring, which is printed on the label.

9.1/109/9 properties published
  • pH7.7 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS189 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L8.1
  • Sodium19.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium40 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.5
  • Magnesium5.9 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate4.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride8.5 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate<0.5 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate194 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 19.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Saskia (Jessen) tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Saskia (Jessen) taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1VilsaNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Germany Calcium47Magnesium3.6Sodium16.4Bicarbonate175Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Nestlé Pure Life (UK)Spring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium27Magnesium10.5Sodium35.3Bicarbonate211.8Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Bar-le-DucNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium54Magnesium3.7Sodium10.7Bicarbonate185Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Tŷ NantNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium22.5Magnesium11.5Sodium22Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Saskia (Jessen)’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceJessen, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
CountryGermany · all waters from Germany
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceMEG (bottler for Lidl) – composition of the Jessen spring (Excerpt of Laborunion Prof. Höll & Co. GmbH (Bad Elster) analysis, 02.12.2021)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Saskia (Jessen) ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
Saskia (Jessen)Per litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.7
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
189 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
40 mg/L
Magnesium
5.9 mg/L
Sodium
19.7 mg/L
Potassium
2.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
194 mg/L
Sulfate
4.3 mg/L
Chloride
8.5 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
<0.5 mg/L
Silica
—

Saskia is filled by MEG at five springs (Leißling, Löningen, Jessen, Kirkel, Wörth am Rhein); the spring is printed on each label and compositions differ widely, so each spring has its own page. Official values (mg/L): Na 19.7, K 2.4, Mg 5.9, Ca 40.0, F 0.25, Cl 8.5, SO4 4.3, NO3 {'lt': 0.5}, HCO3 194; total mineralisation 276 (not stored as TDS); metasilicic acid H2SiO3 16.3 (not stored as SiO2); dry residue 180 °C 189; pH 7.7. Sold as Classic and Medium (sparkling) and Still; MEG does not say which variants each spring fills.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Saskia (Jessen) FAQ

Is Saskia (Jessen) alkaline?

Saskia (Jessen) has a published pH of 7.7, which is slightly alkaline (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Saskia (Jessen)?

Saskia (Jessen) has 19.7 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Saskia (Jessen) have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 40 mg/L, magnesium 5.9 mg/L, sodium 19.7 mg/L, potassium 2.4 mg/L, bicarbonate 194 mg/L, chloride 8.5 mg/L and sulfate 4.3 mg/L.

Is Saskia (Jessen) spring, mineral or purified water?

Saskia (Jessen) is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Saskia (Jessen) come from?

Jessen, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany.

Where to buy

See the official Saskia (Jessen) website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Saskia (Jessen) with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.