Compare / All waters / Sorgesana

Sorgesana

Sorgesana is a southern Italian mineral water from Pratella in Campania, from the same company as Lete. — as described by the brand

9.3/108/9 properties published
  • pH7 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS250 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.5
  • Sodium3.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium88.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.0
  • Magnesium10.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.6
  • SulfateNot published −0.1—
  • Chloride5.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.8 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate320 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 3.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Sorgesana tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Sorgesana taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1RajecSpring water · Still · Slovakia Calcium88.6Magnesium17.8Sodium3.1Bicarbonate327Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Sant AniolNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium91.9Magnesium17.5Sodium7Bicarbonate344.4Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Ice River SpringsSpring water · Still · Canada Calcium80Magnesium30Sodium2.6Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4ZagoriNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium82.2Magnesium3.23Sodium2.51Bicarbonate243.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Sorgesana’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePratella (Caserta), Campania, Italy (Società delle Lete)
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSorgesana label analysis, Università degli Studi di Roma 'La Sapienza' 21.02.2025, as published by Beverfood (Italian beverage trade directory)
Last checked 2026-10-29

Sorgesana ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
SorgesanaPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
250 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
88.5 mg/L
Magnesium
10.8 mg/L
Sodium
3.4 mg/L
Potassium
0.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
320 mg/L
Sulfate
—
Chloride
5.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.8 mg/L
Silica
4.2 mg/L

Label (21.02.2025, via Beverfood): conductivity 465 µS/cm, dry residue 180 °C 250 mg/L, pH 7.0, free CO2 18, Ca 88.5, Mg 10.8, Na 3.4, K 0.8, HCO3 320, Cl 5.3, NO3 2.8, F 0.13, SiO2 4.2 mg/L.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Sorgesana FAQ

Is Sorgesana alkaline?

Sorgesana has a published pH of 7, which is neutral (7 is neutral).

How much sodium (salt) is in Sorgesana?

Sorgesana has 3.4 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Sorgesana have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 88.5 mg/L, magnesium 10.8 mg/L, sodium 3.4 mg/L, potassium 0.8 mg/L, bicarbonate 320 mg/L and chloride 5.3 mg/L.

Is Sorgesana spring, mineral or purified water?

Sorgesana is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Sorgesana come from?

Pratella (Caserta), Campania, Italy (Società delle Lete).

Where to buy

See the official Sorgesana website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Sorgesana with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.