81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Tŷ Nant

Tŷ Nant

Tŷ Nant is a natural mineral water bottled at source in the countryside of west Wales. — as described by the brand

8.4/10Waterphile Score7/9 properties published
  • pH6.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDS165 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L7.5
  • Sodium22 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L9.6
  • Calcium22.5 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium11.5 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half6.1
  • Sulfate3.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride14 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.2 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
165 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
22.5 mg/L
Magnesium
11.5 mg/L
Sodium
22 mg/L
Potassium
1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
3.7 mg/L
Chloride
14 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: tynant.com – Water Analysis, typical analysis · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand page. Bicarbonate, nitrate (left blank on the page) and silica not published. The page does not say still or sparkling. Iron 0.002 and fluoride 0.148 mg/L also listed. On 2026-10-25 the page also contained unrelated injected spam text (the site may be compromised), but the analysis block is the brand's own.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Tŷ Nant tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Tŷ Nant. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1Princes GateNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium58Magnesium11.5Sodium12Bicarbonate202Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Nestlé Pure Life (UK)Spring water · Still · UK (England) Calcium27Magnesium10.5Sodium35.3Bicarbonate211.8Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4FIJI WaterArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium18Magnesium14Sodium17Bicarbonate126.4Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Tŷ Nant’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceWest Wales
CountryUK (Wales)
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcetynant.com – Water Analysis, typical analysis
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Tŷ Nant website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Tŷ Nant with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.