105 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Zagori

Zagori

Zagori says its natural mineral water starts as snow and rain on the northern Pindos peaks, is bottled within 3 seconds at two springs in the Zagori area, and first became Greece's no. 1 bottled water in 2006. — as described by the brand

9.2/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.8 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS239.6 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L9.3
  • Sodium2.51 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium82.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.7
  • Magnesium3.23 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate13.8 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride3.23 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate5.40094 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate243.7 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.8
Total dissolved solids TDS
239.6 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
82.2 mg/L
Magnesium
3.23 mg/L
Sodium
2.51 mg/L
Potassium
0.82 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
243.7 mg/L
Sulfate
13.8 mg/L
Chloride
3.23 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.22 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: zagoriwater.gr – 'Our Zagori', Chemical Analysis (mg/L) of 19/02/2021 · checked 2026-10-25

Official page: HCO3 243.7, Ca 82.2, Cl 3.23, Mg 3.23, NO2 0.0, NH4 0.0, SO4 13.8, Na 2.51, NO3 (N) 1.22, K 0.82, F 0.09; 239.6 mg/L total dissolved salts; conductivity 362 µS/cm (20 °C); total hardness 216.2 mg/L as CaCO3; pH 7.8; analysis 19/02/2021. Nitrate is published as N, so it is kept in nitrate_as_n (no conversion stored). Recognition no. Y2/οικ. 3716/18.12.95. Page copied with WebFetch on 2026-10-25 (scripted browser fetch blocked; extract in evidence/webfetch-extracts.md).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 2.51 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Zagori tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

9.2/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Zagori taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1VikosNatural mineral water · Still · Greece Calcium101Magnesium1.54Sodium3.11Bicarbonate289Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2RocchettaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium55.85Magnesium4.01Sodium4.24Bicarbonate184.7Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Liquid Death Mountain Water (Still)Artesian water · Still · USA Calcium30Magnesium5.7Sodium2.8Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Brecon CarregNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium55Magnesium15Sodium5Bicarbonate225Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Zagori’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceTwo springs at the foothills of Zagorochoria, northern Pindos, Epirus (485 m)
CountryGreece · all waters from Greece
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcezagoriwater.gr – 'Our Zagori', Chemical Analysis (mg/L) of 19/02/2021
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Zagori website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Zagori with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.