81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Vittel

Vittel

Vittel says its natural mineral water gains its minerals on a long journey through the rock of the Vosges, and is rich in calcium and sulfate and low in sodium. — as described by the brand

6.7/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.1 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS1084 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L0.0
  • Sodium5.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium240 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half0.0
  • Magnesium42 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half4.6
  • Sulfate400 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L3.2
  • Chloride7.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate4.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate384 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.1
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
1,084 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
240 mg/L
Magnesium
42 mg/L
Sodium
5.2 mg/L
Potassium
2.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
384 mg/L
Sulfate
400 mg/L
Chloride
7.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
4.4 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Nestlé France, Tableau des eaux minérales naturelles plates (Aug 2024), Vittel Grande Source row · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official (Nestlé France table). vittel.fr confirms calcium 240 and sulfates 400 mg/L. Silica not published.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Contains sulphate (> 200 mg/L)
  • Contains calcium (> 150 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Vittel tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Vittel. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1ContrexNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium468Magnesium74.5Sodium9.4Bicarbonate372Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2VöslauerNatural mineral water · Still · Austria Calcium119Magnesium42Sodium14.6Bicarbonate260Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3S.PellegrinoNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Italy Calcium164Magnesium46.4Sodium29.9Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4HéparNatural mineral water · Still · France Calcium549Magnesium119Sodium14.2Bicarbonate384Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Vittel’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceGrande Source, Vittel, Vosges, France
CountryFrance
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceNestlé France, Tableau des eaux minérales naturelles plates (Aug 2024), Vittel Grande Source row
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Vittel website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Vittel with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.