Compare / All waters / Celtic Vale

Celtic Vale

Celtic Vale is a natural mineral water from an artesian spring in the Black Mountains on the Welsh border, recognised in 2001 and still family-run. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDS128 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.2
  • Sodium5.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium34 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half8.0
  • Magnesium6.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate6.89 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride7.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate5.33 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate114 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
128 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
34 mg/L
Magnesium
6.2 mg/L
Sodium
5.9 mg/L
Potassium
0.57 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
114 mg/L
Sulfate
6.89 mg/L
Chloride
7.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
5.33 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: British Bottled Water Producers (association) – brand profile, typical analysis mg/L (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Association profile: Na 5.9, Ca 34, Mg 6.2, K 0.57, NO3 5.33, Cl 7.2, SO4 6.89, HCO3 114, dry residue 128 mg/L. The fluoride cell reads '>9', clearly a typo, so it is not used. Location is on the Herefordshire/Wales border; listed under Wales as the brand presents itself (UNCERTAIN).

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 5.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Celtic Vale tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Celtic Vale taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2ViladrauNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium28.9Magnesium6Sodium8.6Bicarbonate118Compared on 7 shared values
  3. 3Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4AquaSafeArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium20Magnesium3.3Sodium11Bicarbonate103.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Celtic Vale’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceLongtown, Black Mountains (Herefordshire/Welsh border)
CountryUK (Wales) · all waters from the UK
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceBritish Bottled Water Producers (association) – brand profile, typical analysis mg/L (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Celtic Vale website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Celtic Vale with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.