81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Crystal Geyser

Crystal Geyser

Crystal Geyser says it bottles its Alpine Spring Water at its own springs; this page shows the 2026 report for Beaughan Spring at Weed, near Mt. Shasta. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.4 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS100 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium11 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium5.9 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium5.2 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.9 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.82 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.53124 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate56 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.4
Total dissolved solids TDS
100 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
5.9 mg/L
Magnesium
5.2 mg/L
Sodium
11 mg/L
Potassium
1.2 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
56 mg/L
Sulfate
1.9 mg/L
Chloride
0.82 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.12 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Crystal Geyser Bottled Water Report, Weed CA, Beaughan Spring Water Analysis Report 2026 (crystalgeyserplease.com) · checked 2026-10-25

Source kind: official brand report. Crystal Geyser bottles at seven springs (Weed and Olancha CA, Norman AR, Benton TN, Salem SC, Moultonborough NH, Johnstown NY) with very different minerals, so check the source on your label. Example: the 2022 Olancha report shows TDS 130–150 and calcium 16–20. The same Weed report also covers Mazzei Spring (e.g. TDS 92, magnesium 2.8). Bicarbonate is printed with the same value as alkalinity; copied as published.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest chloride of the 53 brands that publish a chloride value (0.82 mg/L).
  2. Sodium is 11 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Crystal Geyser tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Crystal Geyser. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Hawaiian SpringsArtesian water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium6.4Magnesium3.4Sodium6.7Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Icelandic GlacialSpring water · Still · Iceland Calcium5.5Magnesium2.2Sodium11Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Crystal Geyser’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBeaughan Spring, Weed (Mt. Shasta), California
CountryUSA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
US label wordingAlpine spring water (brand wording)
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceCrystal Geyser Bottled Water Report, Weed CA, Beaughan Spring Water Analysis Report 2026 (crystalgeyserplease.com)
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Crystal Geyser website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Crystal Geyser with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.