Compare / All waters / RightWater

RightWater

RightWater is a California spring water brand based in Los Angeles, packed in plant-based bottles. — as described by the brand

8.6/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.3 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS100 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium4.6 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium11 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium3.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0.55 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.57551 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate61 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.3
Total dissolved solids TDS
100 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
11 mg/L
Magnesium
3.8 mg/L
Sodium
4.6 mg/L
Potassium
2.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
61 mg/L
Sulfate
0.55 mg/L
Chloride
1.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.13 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: RightWater bottled water quality report (undated) (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Undated report: pH 7.3, TDS 100, Ca 11, Mg 3.8, Na 4.6, K 2.4, bicarbonate 61, nitrate-N 0.13, sulfate 0.55, chloride 1.6 mg/L; fluoride ND. No analysis date, so the recency penalty applies.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 4.6 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how RightWater tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.6/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does RightWater taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Calistoga Spring WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium8.7Magnesium3.8Sodium4.3Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Grand SpringsSpring water · Still · USA Calcium12Magnesium3.8Sodium8Bicarbonate56Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4BioleveNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium13.3Magnesium8.06Sodium3.57Bicarbonate87.42Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to RightWater’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceNatural spring sources in California (RightWater, Los Angeles)
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceRightWater bottled water quality report (undated) (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare RightWater with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.