Compare / All waters / EartH2O

EartH2O

EartH2O is an Oregon spring water from Opal Springs, an artesian spring at the bottom of the Crooked River canyon. — as described by the brand

8.1/10Waterphile Score8/9 properties published
  • pH8.14 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS98 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium12.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium5.8 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium5.83 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.1 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride1.8 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.06248 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateNot published −0.1—

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 8 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8.14
Total dissolved solids TDS
98 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
5.8 mg/L
Magnesium
5.83 mg/L
Sodium
12.2 mg/L
Potassium
1.8 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
—
Sulfate
1.1 mg/L
Chloride
1.8 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.24 mg/L as N
Silica
—

2019-2020 report, finished bottle of spring water: pH 8.14, TDS 98, Ca 5.8, Mg 5.83, Na 12.2, K 1.8, nitrate-N 0.24, sulfate 1.1, chloride 1.8, fluoride 0.1 mg/L, conductivity 124 µS/cm. The source sample reads pH 8.22, TDS 95.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 12.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how EartH2O tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does EartH2O taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Crystal GeyserSpring water · Still · USA Calcium5.9Magnesium5.2Sodium11Bicarbonate56Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2WaiākeaWell water · Still · USA (Hawaii) Calcium5.6Magnesium3Sodium6.1Bicarbonate31Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3RightWaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium3.8Sodium4.6Bicarbonate61Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Castle RockSpring water · Still · USA Calcium11Magnesium5Sodium7Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to EartH2O’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceOpal Springs, Culver, Oregon
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceEartH2O 2019-2020 Water Quality Report (The Sweetwater Company), finished spring water column (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official EartH2O website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare EartH2O with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.