Compare / All waters / Fuensanta

Fuensanta

Fuensanta is an Asturian calcium-bicarbonate water of weak mineralisation, bottled at the Fuensanta spa spring. — as described by the brand

Not enough data6/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium7.4 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium60.4 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.8
  • Magnesium5.8 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate20.8 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride8.4 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate176 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.4 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Fuensanta tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Fuensanta taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Acqua PannaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium32.2Magnesium6.7Sodium7Bicarbonate107Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Bar-le-DucNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium54Magnesium3.7Sodium10.7Bicarbonate185Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3SourcyNatural mineral water · Still · Netherlands Calcium49Magnesium6Sodium10Bicarbonate180Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Fuensanta’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFuensanta, Nava (Asturias), Spain
CountrySpain · all waters from Spain
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcefuensanta.com – Nuestra agua / salud (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Fuensanta ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
FuensantaPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
60.4 mg/L
Magnesium
5.8 mg/L
Sodium
7.4 mg/L
Potassium
1.3 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
176 mg/L
Sulfate
20.8 mg/L
Chloride
8.4 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: fuensanta.com – Nuestra agua / salud (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: HCO3 176, Ca 60.4, K 1.3, SO4 20.8, Mg 5.8, Cl 8.4, Na 7.4 mg/L, conductivity 319 µS/cm. No dry residue, pH or nitrate.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Fuensanta FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Fuensanta?

Fuensanta has 7.4 mg/L of sodium, as published. That is under 20 mg/L, the UK/EU level for “suitable for a low-sodium diet”.

Does Fuensanta have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 60.4 mg/L, magnesium 5.8 mg/L, sodium 7.4 mg/L, potassium 1.3 mg/L, bicarbonate 176 mg/L, chloride 8.4 mg/L and sulfate 20.8 mg/L.

Is Fuensanta spring, mineral or purified water?

Fuensanta is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Fuensanta come from?

Fuensanta, Nava (Asturias), Spain.

Where to buy

See the official Fuensanta website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Fuensanta with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.