81 waters · official data · checked 2026-10-25

Compare / Brands / Acqua Panna

Acqua Panna

Acqua Panna is a still natural mineral water from Tuscany, sold in the US as natural spring water. — as described by the brand

8.9/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH8 ideal 6.5–8.59.8
  • TDS142 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.7
  • Sodium7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium32.2 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half7.4
  • Magnesium6.7 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate23 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride8.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate2.4 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate107 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
8
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
142 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
32.2 mg/L
Magnesium
6.7 mg/L
Sodium
7 mg/L
Potassium
0.9 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
107 mg/L
Sulfate
23 mg/L
Chloride
8.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
2.4 mg/L
Silica
7.1 mg/L
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: acquapanna.com – typical analysis · checked 2026-10-25

Source location from the official 2023 US Water Analysis Report.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Acqua Panna tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Be the first to rate Acqua Panna. Not rated yet, and no reviews yet. Ratings and reviews are not open yet; we will never show made-up scores.

Similar waters

  1. 1LanjarónNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium25.6Magnesium9.34Sodium5.58Bicarbonate103Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Highland SpringSpring water · Still · UK (Scotland) Calcium40.5Magnesium10.1Sodium5.6Bicarbonate150Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Radnor HillsSpring water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium66.2Magnesium7.23Sodium10.5Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4Brecon CarregNatural mineral water · Still · UK (Wales) Calcium55Magnesium15Sodium5Bicarbonate225Compared on 9 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Acqua Panna’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePanna Spring, Scarperia (Florence), Tuscany, Italy
CountryItaly
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
US label wordingNatural spring water (US report wording)
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceacquapanna.com – typical analysis
Last checked 2026-10-25

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Acqua Panna website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Acqua Panna with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.