Compare / All waters / Lauretana

Lauretana

Lauretana is one of Europe's lightest mineral waters (dry residue about 14 mg/L), from springs at about 1,000 m on Monte Rosa's foothills near Graglia, Biella. — as described by the brand

8.3/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH6.9 ideal 6.5–8.59.6
  • TDS14.4 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium0.9 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium1 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.37 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0.7 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.2 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.6 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate4.9 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 11 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.9
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
14.4 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1 mg/L
Magnesium
0.37 mg/L
Sodium
0.9 mg/L
Potassium
0.1 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
4.9 mg/L
Sulfate
0.7 mg/L
Chloride
0.2 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.6 mg/L
Silica
4.9 mg/L

University of Pavia analysis 01.08.2024: pH 6.9 at source, EC 15 µS/cm, dry residue 14.4, SiO2 4.9, HCO3 4.9, Cl 0.2, SO4 0.7, Na 0.90, K 0.10, Ca 1.0, Mg 0.37, NO3 1.6, F <0.1 mg/L. Classified 'minimamente mineralizzata'.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest potassium of the 155 brands that publish a potassium value (0.1 mg/L).
  2. Sodium is 0.9 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lauretana tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.3/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lauretana taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Himalayas Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Nepal Calcium1.2Magnesium0.48Sodium1Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2Signature SpringsSpring water · Still · USA Calcium0.55Magnesium0.42Sodium0.5Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Pedra AzulNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium1.02Magnesium0.49Sodium1.8Bicarbonate2.03Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 43 Springs WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium1.4Magnesium0.99Sodium0.6Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lauretana’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceSorgenti Lauretana, Fontanafredda 2 and Pianetti, Graglia (Biella), Piedmont, Italy
CountryItaly · all waters from Italy
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceUniversità di Pavia, Dipartimento di Chimica – analysis for Lauretana S.p.A. dated 01.08.2024 (samples 26.06.2024), PDF on lauretana.com
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Lauretana website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lauretana with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.