Compare / All waters / Signature Springs

Signature Springs

Signature Springs is a spring water bottled in Brandonville, Pennsylvania. — as described by the brand

8.0/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH6.79 ideal 6.5–8.59.5
  • TDS14 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium0.5 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium0.55 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.42 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate2.6 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • ChlorideND mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.17708 mg/L as N ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • BicarbonateND mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 9 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.79
Total dissolved solids TDS
14 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
0.55 mg/L
Magnesium
0.42 mg/L
Sodium
0.5 mg/L
Potassium
Not detected
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
Not detected
Sulfate
2.6 mg/L
Chloride
Not detected
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.04 mg/L as N
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Signature Springs lab report (NTL), sampled 17 Jan 2018 (hosted by Consumer Reports) · checked 2026-10-26

Sampled 17 Jan 2018: pH 6.79, TDS 14, Ca 0.55, Mg 0.42, Na 0.5, sulfate 2.6, nitrate-N 0.04 mg/L; potassium, bicarbonate, chloride, fluoride ND. Extremely low mineral content. Analysis over 3 years old.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest tds of the 165 brands that publish a tds value (14 mg/L).
  2. Lowest sodium of the 195 brands that publish a sodium value (0.5 mg/L).
  3. Sodium is 0.5 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Signature Springs tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Signature Springs taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1LauretanaNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium1Magnesium0.37Sodium0.9Bicarbonate4.9Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 23 Springs WaterSpring water · Still · USA Calcium1.4Magnesium0.99Sodium0.6Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Pedra AzulNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium1.02Magnesium0.49Sodium1.8Bicarbonate2.03Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4CaxambuNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium2.45Magnesium0.45Sodium1.5Bicarbonate16.81Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Signature Springs’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBrandonville, Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania
CountryUSA · all waters from the USA
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceSignature Springs lab report (NTL), sampled 17 Jan 2018 (hosted by Consumer Reports)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

We have not confirmed an official website for this brand yet. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Signature Springs with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.