Compare / All waters / Premium Tahiti

Premium Tahiti

Premium Tahiti is a Tahitian spring water drawn from two wells in the Punaruu valley below the Tamanu plateau, sold in shops across the islands and in returnable office and home jugs. — as described by the brand

8.7/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.4 ideal 6.5–8.510.0
  • TDS120 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.9
  • Sodium7.2 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium18.1 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium10.1 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.1
  • Sulfate2.3 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride3.3 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate1.5 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate112 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.4
Total dissolved solids dry residue at 180°C
120 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
18.1 mg/L
Magnesium
10.1 mg/L
Sodium
7.2 mg/L
Potassium
1.4 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
112 mg/L
Sulfate
2.3 mg/L
Chloride
3.3 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
1.5 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: Premium Tahiti official site, 'L'eau Premium Water' composition (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Official composition (mg/L): calcium 18.1, magnesium 10.1, sodium 7.2, potassium 1.4, total iron <0.2, carbonates 0, chloride 3.3, sulfate 2.3, nitrate 1.5, phosphorus <0.3, bicarbonate 112; pH 7.4; dry residue at 180°C 120 mg/L. The home page repeats these values; its tile 'Carbonates 0 mg/l' carries a bicarbonate blurb, but the composition list gives bicarbonate 112, which is used.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 7.2 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Premium Tahiti tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.7/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Premium Tahiti taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2BruNatural mineral water · Sparkling · Belgium Calcium21Magnesium19Sodium8Bicarbonate180Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Lindoya VerãoNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium16.6Magnesium6.74Sodium11.7Bicarbonate98.2Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4BioleveNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium13.3Magnesium8.06Sodium3.57Bicarbonate87.42Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Premium Tahiti’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourcePunaruu valley aquifers (76 m and 140 m wells), Tahiti, French Polynesia
CountryFrench Polynesia · all waters from French Polynesia
Water typeSpring water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcePremium Tahiti official site, 'L'eau Premium Water' composition (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Premium Tahiti website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Premium Tahiti with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.