Compare / All waters / Cambuquira

Cambuquira

Cambuquira is a naturally carbonated mineral water from the Roxo Rodrigues spring in the spa town of Cambuquira, southern Minas Gerais. — as described by the brand

8.1/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH4.55 ideal 6.5–8.59.0
  • TDS37.04 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L5.0
  • Sodium2.537 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium1.825 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium0.706 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate0.02 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride0.52 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate6.91 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate12.14 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.1 for an undated analysis. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
4.55
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C
37.04 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
1.82 mg/L
Magnesium
0.71 mg/L
Sodium
2.54 mg/L
Potassium
1.53 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
12.14 mg/L
Sulfate
0.02 mg/L
Chloride
0.52 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
6.91 mg/L
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: minasbev.com.br, Cambuquira: label table, Fonte Roxo Rodrigues (no analysis date given) · checked 2026-10-26

Producer table: pH 4.55 (25 °C), 22.4 °C at source, conductivity 50.4 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C 37.04 mg/L, free CO2 3848.71 mg/L; bicarbonate 12.14, lithium 0.005, sodium 2.537, calcium 1.825, potassium 1.530, chloride 0.52, magnesium 0.706, sulfate 0.02, strontium 0.029, fluoride 0.01, barium 0.111, nitrate 6.91 mg/L. Very low mineral content despite the strong natural carbonation. No analysis date published.

How it stands out

  1. Lowest pH of the 156 brands that publish a pH value (4.55).
  2. Sodium is 2.54 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Very low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 50 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Cambuquira tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.1/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Cambuquira taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1CaxambuNatural mineral water · Still · Brazil Calcium2.45Magnesium0.45Sodium1.5Bicarbonate16.81Compared on 8 shared values
  2. 2BezoyaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium6.32Magnesium0.83Sodium1.21Bicarbonate17Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3VOSSArtesian water · Still · Norway Calcium3.4Magnesium0.69Sodium4Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4Himalayas Spring WaterSpring water · Still · Nepal Calcium1.2Magnesium0.48Sodium1Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Cambuquira’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Roxo Rodrigues, Cambuquira, Minas Gerais, Brazil
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingSparkling
Data sourceminasbev.com.br, Cambuquira: label table, Fonte Roxo Rodrigues (no analysis date given)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Cambuquira website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Cambuquira with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.