Compare / All waters / Lindoya Verão

Lindoya Verão

Lindoya Verão comes from the Fonte São José spring in Lindóia, São Paulo; the values are the ones Brazil's mining agency ANM approved for its labels in 2025. — as described by the brand

8.5/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH6.54 ideal 6.5–8.59.1
  • TDS140.09 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.7
  • Sodium11.7 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L10.0
  • Calcium16.6 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Magnesium6.74 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • Sulfate1.78 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride6.01 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate9.59 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate98.2 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
6.54
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C (calculated)
140.09 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
16.6 mg/L
Magnesium
6.74 mg/L
Sodium
11.7 mg/L
Potassium
3.33 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
98.2 mg/L
Sulfate
1.78 mg/L
Chloride
6.01 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
9.59 mg/L
Silica
—

Regulator labelling decision (DOU 24/04/2025): pH 6.54, conductivity 195.6 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C (calculated) 140.09 mg/L; HCO3 98.20, Ca 16.600, Si 16.300 (as silicon, not silica, so not stored), Na 11.700, NO3 9.59, Mg 6.740, Cl 6.01, K 3.330, SO4 1.78, PO4 0.13, Sr 0.083, F 0.08, Ba 0.066 mg/L. Bottler named in the decision: Lindoiano Fontes de Águas Minerais Ltda.

How it stands out

  1. Sodium is 11.7 mg/L, under the 20 mg/L level the UK/EU uses for “suitable for a low-sodium diet” on natural mineral water labels.

UK/EU label thresholds met

Applied to the published numbers for information; these indications legally apply to natural mineral water labels.

  • Low mineral content (fixed residue ≤ 500 mg/L)
  • Suitable for a low-sodium diet (sodium < 20 mg/L)

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Lindoya Verão tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.5/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Lindoya Verão taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Tongariro Natural Spring WaterSpring water · Still · New Zealand Calcium15.2Magnesium6.5Sodium12.8Bicarbonate117Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2Premium TahitiSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium18.1Magnesium10.1Sodium7.2Bicarbonate112Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3VaimatoSpring water · Still · French Polynesia Calcium11.5Magnesium4.11Sodium8.86Bicarbonate98.82Compared on 7 shared values
  4. 4AquaSafeArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium20Magnesium3.3Sodium11Bicarbonate103.7Compared on 7 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Lindoya Verão’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte São José, Parque das Águas Minerais, Lindóia, São Paulo, Brazil
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceANM Decisão de Classificação 402/2025, Fonte São José (Lindoiano Fontes de Águas Minerais), LAMIN-SP bulletin 1112/2022 of 21/12/2022
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Lindoya Verão website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Lindoya Verão with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.