Compare / All waters / Gorna Banya

Gorna Banya

Gorna Banya is a hot-spring, low-mineral, strongly alkaline mineral water from the Sofia district of Gorna Banya. — as described by the brand

6.0/10Waterphile Score6/9 properties published
  • pH9.8 ideal 6.5–8.50.0
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium33.27 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L7.8
  • Calcium2.31 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate19.13 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride2.6 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate9.15 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half5.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Deductions: −0.3 for missing values, −0.3 for an analysis over 3 years old. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 7 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
9.8
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
2.31 mg/L
Magnesium
—
Sodium
33.27 mg/L
Potassium
0.46 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
9.15 mg/L
Sulfate
19.13 mg/L
Chloride
2.6 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: gornabania.com (Bottling Company Gorna Banya) – product composition; Ministry of Health certificate 05.12.2019 · checked 2026-10-26

Official page: pH 9.80 (packs say 9.85), conductivity 152 µS/cm, mineralisation 143 mg/L (sum, not TDS); F 0.13, Cl 2.6, SO4 19.13, CO3 30.01, HCO3 9.15, HSiO3 6.73, Na 33.27, K 0.46, Ca 2.31, Li 0.05 (the page writes 'ml/g', read as mg/L). A second bottler (Bulminvex, gornabania1.bg) sells a 'Gorna Banya 1' with slightly different values; not used. No magnesium.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Gorna Banya tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

6.0/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Gorna Banya taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1DevinNatural mineral water · Still · Bulgaria Calcium1.3Sodium55.91Bicarbonate64.07Compared on 6 shared values
  2. 2CaramuloNatural mineral water · Still · Portugal Calcium2.7Magnesium1.8Sodium11Bicarbonate24.6Compared on 6 shared values
  3. 3Vellamo Polar SpringSpring water · Still · Finland Calcium10Magnesium2.7Sodium6.4Compared on 5 shared values
  4. 4LevicoNatural mineral water · Still · Italy Calcium9Magnesium1.8Sodium1.7Bicarbonate15Compared on 6 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Gorna Banya’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceGorna Banya, Sofia, Bulgaria (over 600 m deep, 42 °C)
CountryBulgaria · all waters from Bulgaria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcegornabania.com (Bottling Company Gorna Banya) – product composition; Ministry of Health certificate 05.12.2019
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Gorna Banya website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Gorna Banya with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.