Compare / All waters / Bankya

Bankya

Bankya is a low-mineral natural mineral water from a 740 m borehole in Bankya near Sofia, bottled by Coca-Cola HBC. — as described by the brand

Not enough data5/9 properties published
  • pHNot published −0.1—
  • TDSNot published −0.1—
  • Sodium90.26 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L3.5
  • Calcium11.58 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half5.0
  • MagnesiumNot published −0.1—
  • Sulfate109.05 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride12.41 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • NitrateNot published −0.1—
  • Bicarbonate115.93 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Needs at least 5 of 9 properties, including sodium and pH or TDS. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Bankya tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

—

Not enough published values for a score yet.

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Bankya taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1CabreiroáNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium12Magnesium4.5Sodium54Bicarbonate174Compared on 5 shared values
  2. 2FonteceltaNatural mineral water · Still · Spain Calcium15.9Sodium92.9Bicarbonate231.8Compared on 5 shared values
  3. 3Sidi AliNatural mineral water · Still · Morocco Calcium12Magnesium9Sodium25Bicarbonate104Compared on 6 shared values
  4. 4AquaSafeArtesian water · Still · Fiji Calcium20Magnesium3.3Sodium11Bicarbonate103.7Compared on 5 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Bankya’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceBorehole TK 1 'Ivanyane', Bankya, Sofia, Bulgaria (740 m deep)
CountryBulgaria · all waters from Bulgaria
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourcecoca-cola.com (Bulgaria) – Bankya nutrition facts (undated)
Last checked 2026-10-26

Bankya ingredients & nutrition facts

per litre
BankyaPer litre · 6 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
—
Total dissolved solids
—
Minerals
Calcium
11.58 mg/L
Magnesium
—
Sodium
90.26 mg/L
Potassium
0.69 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
115.93 mg/L
Sulfate
109.05 mg/L
Chloride
12.41 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
—
Silica
—
— Not published by the brand · we never estimateSource: coca-cola.com (Bulgaria) – Bankya nutrition facts (undated) · checked 2026-10-26

Official: Na 90.26, K 0.69, Cl 12.41, Ca 11.58, F 0.48, CO3 6, HCO3 115.93, SO4 109.05 mg/L; mineralisation 353 mg/L (sum, not TDS). Retailer label copies give pH 8.33 (2017 certificate) and 8.73 (Ministry of Health certificate 94/31.08.2022); not used. No magnesium.

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Bankya FAQ

How much sodium (salt) is in Bankya?

Bankya has 90.26 mg/L of sodium, as published.

Does Bankya have electrolytes?

Its published analysis lists, per litre: calcium 11.58 mg/L, sodium 90.26 mg/L, potassium 0.69 mg/L, bicarbonate 115.93 mg/L, chloride 12.41 mg/L and sulfate 109.05 mg/L.

Is Bankya spring, mineral or purified water?

Bankya is a still natural mineral water.

Where does Bankya come from?

Borehole TK 1 'Ivanyane', Bankya, Sofia, Bulgaria (740 m deep).

Where to buy

See the official Bankya website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Bankya with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.