Compare / All waters / Indaiá

Indaiá

Indaiá is Brazil's best-selling mineral water brand, bottled at many springs across the North-East and Centre; this page shows its Fonte Safira spring in Horizonte, Ceará, as approved for labelling by Brazil's mining agency ANM. — as described by the brand

8.4/10Waterphile Score9/9 properties published
  • pH7.17 ideal 6.5–8.59.9
  • TDS616.31 mg/L ideal 225–500 mg/L6.3
  • Sodium61.19 mg/L ideal up to 20 mg/L5.1
  • Calcium78.54 mg/L ideal 36.7–80 mg/L · counts half9.1
  • Magnesium44.25 mg/L ideal 16.7–30 mg/L · counts half4.0
  • Sulfate13.75 mg/L ideal up to 248 mg/L10.0
  • Chloride136.04 mg/L ideal up to 250 mg/L10.0
  • Nitrate0.33 mg/L ideal up to 10 mg/L10.0
  • Bicarbonate389.07 mg/L ideal 30–396.6 mg/L · counts half10.0

Each bar is out of 10 for that property. Editorial score, not a health rating. How scores work →

Mineral FactsPer litre · 10 of 11 values published
Basics
pH
7.17
Total dissolved solids dry residue 180°C (calculated)
616.31 mg/L
Minerals
Calcium
78.54 mg/L
Magnesium
44.25 mg/L
Sodium
61.19 mg/L
Potassium
11.07 mg/L
Other dissolved substances
Bicarbonate
389.07 mg/L
Sulfate
13.75 mg/L
Chloride
136.04 mg/L
Nitrate (NO₃)
0.33 mg/L
Silica
—

Regulator labelling decision (DOU 29/01/2025) for Fonte Safira: pH 7.17, 30.6 °C at source, conductivity 980 µS/cm, dry residue at 180 °C (calculated) 616.31 mg/L; HCO3 389.07, Cl 136.04, Ca 78.54, Na 61.19, Mg 44.25, SO4 13.75, K 11.075, NO3 0.33, F 0.24 mg/L. A hard, mineral-rich spring; other Indaiá springs are far softer, so check the spring named on the label.

Taste notes

No taste notes yet. Soon you will be able to say how Indaiá tastes to you. Results will appear here once people have voted; nothing is shown until then.

  • SoftNo votes
  • CrispNo votes
  • SmoothNo votes
  • MineralNo votes
  • SaltyNo votes
  • SweetNo votes
  • BitterNo votes
  • MetallicNo votes

Ratings & reviews

Waterphile Score lab data

8.4/10

From the brand’s published mineral values. How it works

Taste visitors

No ratings yet. Be the first.

How does Indaiá taste to you?

Not for meLove it

Similar waters

  1. 1Voda VrnjciNatural mineral water · Still · Serbia Calcium64.21Magnesium36.88Sodium54.21Bicarbonate451.2Compared on 7 shared values
  2. 2Carrick Glen (Lidl)Natural mineral water · Still · UK Calcium107Magnesium35Sodium79Bicarbonate364Compared on 8 shared values
  3. 3Abbey WellNatural mineral water · Still · UK (England) Calcium62Magnesium28Sodium54Bicarbonate330Compared on 8 shared values
  4. 4SaïdaNatural mineral water · Still · Algeria Calcium68Magnesium50Sodium58Bicarbonate376Compared on 8 shared values

Computed from published numbers only: the waters whose mineral values are closest to Indaiá’s on a log scale, using the values both brands publish as single numbers (at least 5). pH and nitrate are not used. Similar minerals do not mean similar taste.

Source & spring

SourceFonte Safira, Horizonte, Ceará, Brazil (one of many Indaiá springs; Indaiá Brasil Águas Minerais)
CountryBrazil · all waters from Brazil
Water typeNatural mineral water · what this means
Still or sparklingStill
Data sourceANM Decisão de Classificação 205/2025, Fonte Safira (Indaiá Brasil Águas Minerais), LAMIN bulletin 355/2023 of 12/12/2023
Last checked 2026-10-26

Brands update their analyses from time to time, and values can differ between bottle sizes, plants and batches. Check the label on your bottle. Spotted a change? See corrections.

Where to buy

See the official Indaiá website for stockists. Retailer and price links are coming later.

Compare Indaiá with

Not medical advice. Waterphile shows mineral values as published by each brand, for general information only. If you have a health condition, follow a restricted diet or prepare infant formula, ask a doctor, pediatrician or health visitor.